Apollo-5

Ker 40 - Apollo 5

Current Name: Chenapan

Previous Names: Hooligan VII

Production IRC Raceboat

In 2010 Ker Design and McConaghy Boats teamed up for the first time to produce the Ker 40. From the outset the design was extremely successful, and quickly proved that light 40 foot race boats could successfully compete against their heavier weight cruiser-racer cousins in a range of conditions including windward leeward racing.
  • LOA: 12.20
  • Beam: 4.15
  • Draft: 2.60
  • Displacement: 4850
  • Project Name: Ker 40
  • Project Type: racing
  • Build Type: One design
  • Mono/Multi: Monohull
  • Stage: Built
  • Year: 2011
  • Base rating: 1.196
  • Previous boat names: Hooligan VII
  • ISO Structural: A
  • ISO OSR: 9
  • Construction Material: e-glass/epoxy/foam
  • Manufacturer: McConaghy
  • Upwind Area: 90
  • Downwind Area: 229
  • Deck hardware: Harken
  • Spars: Hall

2018

  • 1st in Class: RORC De Guingand Bowl
  • 1st in Class: RORC Mogan Cup
  • 1st IRC 1: RORC Myth of Malham

2015

  • 1st in Class: RORC Cherbourg Race

2013

  • 1st Overall: RORC Myth of Malham Race