Ptarmigan

Ker 43 - Ptarmigan

Current Name: Baraka GP

Previous Names: Drumbeat, Otra Vez

Carbon IRC racing machine, for an east coast USA clent

  • LOA: 13.30
  • Project Name: Ker 43
  • Project Type: racing
  • Build Type: Custom
  • Mono/Multi: Monohull
  • Stage: Built
  • Year: 2011
  • Base rating: 1.27
  • Previous boat names: Drumbeat, Otra Vez
  • Construction Material: carbon/epoxy/foam
  • Manufacturer: Salthouse Boatbuilders
  • Spars: Hall

2019

  • 1st Overall: North Sea Race

2018

  • 1st Overall: Volvo Round Ireland Race
  • 1st in Class: RORC Morgan Cup

2013

  • 1st Overall: Northern Ocean Racing Trophy
  • Boat of the Year: Storm Trisail Club

2012

  • 1st in Class: Vineyard Race
  • 1st in Class: Rolex New York Yacht Club Annual Regatta
  • 1st in Class: Newport to Bermuda Race

2011

  • 1st in Class: Block Island Race Week